Grand Sierra Resort | Reno, NV | July 21-25 2012
E-mail Print PDF

Detailed Schedule of Workshops

Please see detailed descriptions by viewing individual educational tracks in the menu to the right.

Saturday, July 21


please note, all pre-conferences require additional fee

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Pre-Conference "NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Restraint Systems on School Buses"
Presenters: Charley Kennington, Sue Shutrump
10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Pre-Conference
Nonviolent Crisis Intervention®
“The Preventative Techniques”

Presenters: Susan Keith, Crisis Prevention Institute

 

Sunday, July 22



8 a.m. – 11 a.m.
“TSA's First Observer Train-the-Trainer Program”
Presenter: Jeff Beatty, Counter Terrorism Expert
10 a.m. – 11 a.m. American School Bus Council Presentation
Presenter: TBD
Noon – 1 p.m General Session
“The Secret to Happiness from the Luckiest Man Alive”
Presenter: Denny Coughlin
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Business Management
Is Privatization Right for You? A Checklist of What Privatization Can and Cannot Do for Your District"
Moderator: Pam McDonald
Panelists: John Benish, Michael Shields, Tim Ammon
Head Start “The New Frontier of Social Networking for Head Start Transporters”
Presenter: Nancy Netherland, Ryan Gray
Maintenance
“Air Conditioning 101”
Presenter: Hal Hoover
Safety & Security
“Driver Distractions”
Moderator: Marisa Weisinger
Panelists: Shmuel Bolen, Charley Kennington
Special Needs
“Seizures, Diastat and the School Bus:
Providing Reasonable and Inclusive Options for Safe Transport”

Presenters: Sue Shutrump, Ellen Johnson
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Business Management
“Connecting the Dots Between Complimentary KPIs”
Moderator: John Fahey
Panelists: Pete Meslin, Denny Coughlin, Tim Ammon
Head Start “Creativing a Positive Environment on Your Head Start School Bus”
Presenter: Susan Hunt
Maintenance "Fuel Savings"
Moderator: Ralph Knight
Panelists: Todd Duncan, Brian Weisinger
Safety & Security “Lessons Learned from Emergency Exercises”
Presenter: Chris Smith, Nevada Office of Emergency Management
Special Needs
“Dealing with Decrease/Increased Student Enrollment Including NCLB and McKinney Vento”
Moderator: Pam McDonald
Panelists: Michelle Drorbaugh, Launi Schmutz, John Benish
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
General Session
“The Most Recognizable Vehicle in North America: Cognitive Research on School Bus Markings”
Presenter: Shmuel Bolen, User Experience Designer

 

Monday, July 23



8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. General Session
“Deal or No Deal: Meeting Parent Challenges”
Moderator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Marisa Weisinger, Pete Meslin
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Business Management
“Your Real Buying Power”
Moderator: Pam McDonald
Panelists: Michael Shields, Mike Kenney, Tim Ammon
Head Start
“Insight into the Training of a Bus Monitor”
Presenters: Michele Drorbaugh, Michelle Saavedra
Maintenance
“Maintenance of Special Needs Equipment”
Moderator: Denise Donaldson
Panelists: E-Z-ON Products, IMMI/SafeGuard, New Haven by Safe Haven, Ricon Lift, Sure-Lok/Q'Straint
Safety & Security “Fires on School Buses”
Presenters: Leon Langley, Diana Hollander, Ralph Knight
Special Needs “Spectrum in the Sky: Viable Solutions for Transporting Students with Autism”
Moderator: Alexandra Robinson
Panelists: Ellen Johnson, Charlene Majors, Susan Keith
11 a.m. – Noon Business Management
“Documentation for the Tranportation Environment”
Presenter: Marisa Weisinger
Head Start
“Head Start Community of Practice”
Presenters: Nancy Netherland, Susan Hunt
Maintenance
“Data-Driven Decisions for Mechanics”
Moderator: Tim Ammon
Panelists: Michael Shields, Mike Kenney
Safety & Security
“School Bus Accidents: Preventing, Preparing, Responding and Recovering”
Presenter: John Fahey
Special Needs
“Seclusion & Restraint”
Moderator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Steven Huillet, Alexandra Robinson, Michele Drorbaugh
1 p.m. – 3 p.m. Business Management
“Communication - Too Much, Too Little, Either Way Can Cost You”
Moderator: Charlene Majors
Panelists: Sue Shutrump, Launi Schmutz, Pete Meslin
Head Start/Special Needs/Safety & Security
“Bus Evacuation Phase III: Special Needs & Head Start Evacuations with Seat Belts”
Presenters: Charley Kennington, Marisa Weisinger, Susan Hunt
Maintenance
“Alt Fuels Training Opportunities from OEMs”
Moderator: Ralph Knight
Panelists: Reps from Blue Bird Corporation/ROUSH CleanTech, Collins Bus Corporation, Thomas Built Buses, Cummins Inc., Trans Tech Bus

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Keynote Presentation
"Accelerate Your Life Into 3-D: Desire, Dedication & Discipline"
Presenter: J.R. Martinez, Actor & Iraq War Hero

 

Tuesday, July 24



8:15 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Business Management
“How to Control your Routing Plan Rather Than Letting it Control You”
Moderator: John Fahey
Panelists: Launi Schmutz, Charlie Hood, Michele Drorbaugh
Head Start
“Fleet Maintenance Best Practices for Head
Start Operations”

Presenter: Denny Coughlin
Maintenance
“Working with OEMs to Drive Down Costs”
Presenters: Brian Weisinger, Mike Kenney
Safety & Security
“Understanding Driver Behaviors and Correlation of Citations to Crashes”
Presenter: Allan J. Jones
Special Needs
“10 Special Needs Questions You Don't Want to be Asked in Court”
Moderator: Ted Finlayson-Schueler
Panelists: Peggy Burns, Alexandra Robinson, Mike Simmons

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Keynote Presentation
“Wireless Telecom Landscape and What May Impact School Bus Operations”
Presenter: Mark Crosby, Enterprise Wireless Alliance
Noon - 5 p.m. STN EXPO Trade Show

 

Wednesday, July 25



8 a.m. – 9 a.m. Business Management
“Strategies for Planning Successful Presentations”
Presenter: Ted Finlayson-Schueler
Head Start/Special Needs
“School Bus Safety Education - Students with Disabilities and Preschoolers”
Presenter: Charlene Majors
Maintenance
“Refurbishing School Buses with an Eye on New Safety Features”
Presenters: Mike Kenney, Brian Weisinger
Safety & Security
“Risk Management”
Presenters: Michael Shields, Jackie James
9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Business Management
“The Transportation Director's Customer Service”
Presenters: Denny Coughlin, Tania Kaylor
Head Start
“Engaging and Collaborating with Parents”
Presenter: Michelle Saavedra
Maintenance
“CAFE Standards/Innovative Tire Maintenance Programs”
Presenter: Frank Giordano
Safety & Security
“Recognizing and Reporting Signs of Child Abuse”
Presenter: Charlene Majors
Special Needs
“Maintaining Your CSRS Investment”
Presenter: Denise Donaldson
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Safety & Security
“Drug-Free Work Place Policy”
Presenter: Michael Kennedy
Special Needs
“Travel Training: A Bridge to the Future”
Presenters: Ted Finlayson-Schueler

Education

EXPO Sponsors

 

safeguard thomas bluebird ezon tyler surelok cummins