International School Bus Driver Roadeo Winners Announced

School buses are lined up and ready to go at the International School Bus Driver Safety Competition on Sunday, July 16, 2017 at Hamilton Southeastern High School in Indianapolis NSTA/Facebook School buses are lined up and ready to go at the International School Bus Driver Safety Competition on Sunday, July 16, 2017 at Hamilton Southeastern High School in Indianapolis

Three school bus drivers were crowned over the weekend as division winners of the International Safety Competition held in Indianapolis.

The event was held in conjunction with the National School Transportation Association’s 53rd Annual Meeting and Convention and included a written exam on Saturday and behind-the-wheel skills on Sunday.

David Mansfield of Ottertail Coaches in Fergus, Minnesota won the small bus division while Billy Wiseman of Kanawha County Schools in Charleston, West Virginia finished in first place in the conventional bus division and Hannah Beard of First Student’s St. Charles, Missouri operation won the transit bus division.

The winners were honored Sunday night during NSTA’s Dinner and Awards Ceremony sponsored by IC Bus.

“The National School Transportation Association is delighted to host this event every year,” said NTSA President Todd Monteferrario. “It truly showcases the best of the best in school transportation as each of the competitors are tested on their knowledge, maneuvering and skill. School bus transportation is the safest mode of transportation available and these elite drivers show why at every turn. We congratulate all of the competitors in this international competition as well as the winners in each vehicle category.”

Below are the final announced results for all three divisions:

Small Bus
First Place: David Mansfield – Ottertail Coaches, Fergus, Minnesota
Second Place: Karina Larson – Forest Lake Area Schools, Forest Lake, Minnesota
Third Place: Mary Slate - Kanawha County Schools, Charleston, West Virginia

Conventional Bus
First Place: Billy Wiseman - Kanawha County Schools, Charleston, West Virginia
Second Place: Larry Hannon, Sr. – Centennial School District, Warminster, Pennsylvania
Third Place: Michael Castaneda – Northeast Independent School District, San Antonio Texas
Honorable Mention: Mark A. VanderZouwen – Grandville Public Schools, Grandville, Michigan

Transit Bus
First Place: Hannah Beard – First Student, St. Charles, Missouri
Second Place: Laurel Bird - Preston School District #2, Preston, Idaho
Third Place: Ted Dubbs – Lower Merion School District, Ardmore, Pennsylvania
Honorable Mention: Gene Thrasher – Bend-Capine School District, Bend, Oregon

 

Last modified onTuesday, 25 July 2017 17:04