Workshops

2020 Daily Workshop Details

As of 1/16/20. Subject to change.

Friday, March 20

NHTSA Child Passenger Safety Restraint Training
Friday, March 20, 2020, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Instructors: Kathy Anneken, Fred Doelker, Denise Donaldson, David Murphy, Susan Shutrump & Charlie Vits
Track: Specialized Training

Dispatch – The Pulse of Special Needs Transportation
Friday, March 20, 2020, 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Instructor: Maria Carocci
Track: Specialized Training

Saturday, March 21
Orientation Session
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Facilitators: Tony Corpin, Ryan Gray & Kent Myers
Track: General Session

Managing Shared Services & Contractors
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 9:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Facilitator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: John Benish, Fred Doelker & Debbie Rike
Track: Law & Policy

Lessons Learned from Wheelchair Crash-Test Research
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Presenter: Miriam Manary
Track: Operations & Safety  

Head Starts & Early Childhood Transportation Forum
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Presenter: Jay Thurber
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Hands-on School Bus Evacuations for Students with Disabilities & Preschoolers (at Frisco ISD)
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 10:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Instructors: Denny Coughlin, Launi Harden, Aaron Harris & Russ Newbold
Track: Specialized Training  

PBIS on the Bus & Creating Behavior Plans
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenter: Amy Tiedens
Track: Operations & Safety  

What First-time Transportation Directors Need to Know About Special Education
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenter: Pete Meslin
Track: Law & Policy

Using ‘MyPeers’ Head Start Resources
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenters: Steve Russell
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Understanding the Foundations of Special Needs Transportation
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Facilitator: Kathleen Furneaux
Panelists: John Benish & Julie Jilek
Track: Operations & Safety  

Students with Autism: Tips & Tricks for Building Resiliency
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 2:00 p.m – 5:30 p.m.
Presenter: Terri Drca
Track: Law & Policy

Utilizing Technology to Address Student Ridership Challenges
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Facilitator: Tony Corpin
Panelists: Representatives from Trapeze, Treker, Tyler Technologies & Zonar
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

No Yellow Bus? Now What? Exploring Alternative Transportation Options for Students with Special Needs
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Facilitator: Charlie Hood
Panelists: Josh Rice & Cathy Staggs
Track: Law & Policy

Your New Best Friend: How a Child Passenger Technician Can Help Student Transporters
Saturday, March 21, 2020, 3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Presenters: Denise Donaldson & Jackie Stackhouse Leach
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

 

Sunday, March 22

Creating the Home Field Advantage
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Presenter: Patrick Mulick
Track: Keynote Session

Creating Special Needs & Preschool School Bus Evacuation Plans
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenters: Denny Coughlin, Launi Harden, Aaron Harris & Russell Newbold
Track: Operations & Safety

From Noncompliance to Compliance: Collaboration for Success
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Linda Bluth
Panelists: Jacinta Hughes, Angela Parker & Jennie Wu
Track: Law & Policy

Crisis Planning for Special Needs Transportation
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenter: Julie Jilek
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Establishing Effective Interdisciplinary Team Training Programs
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Presenters: Laura Blankenship, Fred Doelker, Miriam Manary, Susan Shutrump & Chris Yarber
Track: OT/PT/Transportation Forum

LRE, Mainstreaming & Curb-to-Curb Service
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Facilitator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Pete Meslin & Cathy Staggs
Track: Law & Policy

Bridging the Gap
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Presenter: Dr. Alison Blackburn
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Length of Ride Time in Special Needs & Preschool Transporation
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Facilitator: Cathy Staggs
Panelists: Anthony Pollard, Debbie Rike & Peggy Stone
Track: Law & Policy

Ensuring Driver & Attendant Job Descriptions Match the Service Provided
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Facilitator: Alex Robinson
Panelists: Kenny Mulder & Rebecca Sykes
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Overcoming Perplexing Challenges in Transporting Sutdents with Disabilities
Sunday, March 22, 2020, 3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Presenters:  Laura Blankenship, Fred Doelker, Miriam Manary, Susan Shutrump & Chris Yarber
Track: OT/PT/Transportation Forum

 

Monday, March 23

Mental Health First Aid on the School Bus
Monday, March 23, 2020, 8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Presenter: Adam Saenz
Track: Keynote Session

Trade Show & Lunch
Monday, March 23, 2020, 9:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Relationship-Based Behavioral Intervention & De-escalation
Monday, March 23, 2020, 1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Presenter: Adam Saenz
Track: Operations & Safety

Impact on the Ride: Knowing & Understanding 13 Student Disabilities/Characteristics
Monday, March 23, 2020, 1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Laura Blankenship, Angela McDonald, Julie Jilek & Marisa Weisinger
Track: Law & Policy

CDL vs. Non-CDL: Strategies on Combat the Driver Shortage
Monday, March 23, 2020, 1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Alexandra Robinson
Panelists: Kenny Mudler & Rebecca Sykes
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Educating Team Members in What You Need to Know: Developing the Individualized Transportation Plan
Monday, March 23, 2020, 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Presenter: Susan Shutrump
Track: Operations & Safety

Good News, Bad News, Old News, New News: Where We Stand on Confidentiality
Monday, March 23, 2020, 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Facilitator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Laura Blankenship & Amy Tiedens
Track:  Law & Policy

Lessons from the Road: You Can’t Make This Stuff Up
Monday, March 23, 2020, 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Facilitator: Linda Bluth
Panelists: Launi Harden & Marisa Weisinger
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

 

Tuesday, March 24

Top 10 Hits in Special Education Transportation
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Presenter: Dianna Bowen
Track: Keynote Session

When Drivers & Attendants Go Rogue: Ensuring Compliance with Training & Policies
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Peggy Burns
Panelists: Fred Doelker & Cathy Staggs
Track: Operations & Safety  

Employment Law Highlights for Special Needs Transporters
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Presenter: Peter Thompson
Track: Law & Policy

Transportation Supports: Collaboration with Student Therapists
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Facilitator: Susan Shutrump
Panelists: Laura Blankenship, Kenny Mulder & TBD
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Fire Suppression Systems & Special Needs Routine
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Presenters: Max Christensen & Peggy Stone
Track: Operations & Safety  

School Bus Discipline Procedures to Remain in Compliance with IDEA & Section 504
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Presenter: Dianna Bowen
Track: Law & Policy

The Impact of Early Bus Rides for Special Needs Students on the Total Academic Experience
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Presenter: Christopher Salem Ozuna
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

Emergency Planning Strategies for Preschool Transporters
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Presenter: Russell Newbold
Track: Operations & Safety  

Special Medication & Equipment on the School Bus
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Presenters: Launi Harden & Angela McDonald
Track: Law & Policy

Developing Leadership in Special Ed Transportation Staff
Tuesday, March 24, 2020, 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Presenter: Anthony Pollard
Track: Leadership & Collaboration

 

Wednesday, March 25

Coffee’s On Us, Tips Are Appreciated
Wednesday, March 25, 2019, 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Description: Back by popular demand, a focus group convened over complimentary coffee served in TSD collector’s mugs shares lessons learned from the past week and how attendees plan to implement them into real-world operations. TSD staff solicits feedback on what went well (and what can be improved upon) to make TSD a continued resource for special needs and preschool transporters.
Facilitators: Ryan Gray & Kent Myers
Track: General Session

TSD Conference
Agenda-at-a-Glance

As of 11/21/19. Subject to change.

Friday, March 20, 2020

8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
NHTSA Child Passenger Safety on School Buses Training
(65 participant limit)

10:30 a.m. to Noon
BESI Securement Training
(Main Conference and Roadeo Participants welcomed)

1 to 5 p.m.
Dispatcher Training
(Separate registration required. 50 participant limit.)

1:30 to 3 p.m.
Q’Straint Securement Training
(Main Conference and Roadeo Participants welcomed)

7 to 9 p.m.
Roadeo Meeting
(Roadeo Judges only)

Saturday, March 21, 2020

8 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Roadeo at Frisco ISD

8:30 to 9 a.m.
Orientation

9:30 a.m. to Noon
Breakout Sessions

10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Hands-on School Bus Evacuation Training for Students with Disabilities & Preschoolers
(Held offsite at Frisco ISD. Bus transportation & lunch provided. Separate registration and fee required. 32 participant limit.)

Noon to 2 p.m.
Lunch On Your Own

2 to 5 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

7 to 9 p.m. 
Roadeo Banquet
(For Roadeo participants, judges and sponsors)

Sunday, March 22, 2020

9 to 10:30 a.m.
Keynote & General Session
Patrick Mulick

10:45 a.m. to Noon
Breakout Sessions

Noon to 2 p.m.
Lunch On Your Own

2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Breakout Sessions &
OT/PT/Transporter Forum

6 to 8 p.m.
TSD Trade Show Sneak Peek Reception
(March TSD Madness Theme)

Monday, March 23, 2020

8 to 9:15 a.m.
Keynote & General Session
Adam Saenz

9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Trade Show + Lunch

1:45 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

9 to 10:30 a.m.
Keynote & General Session
Dianna Bowen, Esq.

10:45 a.m. to Noon
Breakout Sessions

Noon to 2 p.m.
Lunch On Your Own

2 to 4:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Wednesday, March 25, 2020

8 to 9 a.m.
Closing General Session
Coffee’s On Us, Tips Are Appreciated